Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Fourth Edition card list



4th Edition Card List
Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
(Released April 1995)

378 Cards Total (58 Black, 58 Blue, 58 Green, 58 Red, 58 White, 
70 Artifacts, 18 Land; 15 Lands, 121 Commons, 121 Uncommons, 121 Rare)

Explanation of Rarity: the number after the rarity (e.g.: Common 1),
means that that card appears that many times on the print sheet. 


Black  
Abomination                      Mark Tedin            U1  
Animate Dead                     Anson Maddocks        U1  
Ashes to Ashes                   Drew Tucker           U1  
Bad Moon                         Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Black Knight                     Jeff A. Menges        U1  
Blight                           Pete Venters          U1  
Bog Imp                          Ron Spencer           C1  
Bog Wraith                       Jeff A. Menges        U1  
Carrion Ants                     Richard Thomas        U1  
Cosmic Horror                    Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Cursed Land                      Jesper Myrfors        U1  
Cyclopean Mummy                  Edward Beard, Jr.     C1  
Dark Ritual                      Sandra Everingham     C1  
Deathgrip                        Anson Maddocks        U1  
Deathlace                        Sandra Everingham     R1  
Drain Life                       Douglas Shuler        C1  
Drudge Skeletons                 Sandra Everingham     C1  
El-Hajjâj                        Dameon Willich        R1  
Erg Raiders                      Dameon Willich        C1  
Evil Presence                    Sandra Everingham     U1  
Fear                             Mark Poole            C1  
Frozen Shade                     Douglas Shuler        C1  
Gloom                            Dan Frazier           U1  
Greed                            Phil Foglio           R1  
Howl from Beyond                 Mark Poole            C1  
Hypnotic Specter                 Douglas Shuler        U1  
Junún Efreet                     Christopher Rush      U1  
Lord of the Pit                  Mark Tedin            R1  
Lost Soul                        Randy Asplund-Faith   C1  
Marsh Gas                        Douglas Shuler        C1  
Mind Twist                       Julie Baroh           R1  
Murk Dwellers                    Drew Tucker           C1  
Nether Shadow                    Christopher Rush      R1  
Nightmare                        Melissa Benson        R1  
Paralyze                         Anson Maddocks        C1  
Pestilence                       Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Pit Scorpion                     Scott Kirschner       C1  
Plague Rats                      Anson Maddocks        C1  
Rag Man                          Daniel Gelon          R1  
Raise Dead                       Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Royal Assassin                   Tom Wänerstrand       R1  
Scathe Zombies                   Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Scavenging Ghoul                 Jeff A. Menges        U  
Sengir Vampire                   Anson Maddocks        U1  
Simulacrum                       Mark Poole            U1  
Sorceress Queen                  Kaja Foglio           R1  
Spirit Shackle                   Edward Beard, Jr.     U1  
Terror                           Ron Spencer           C1  
Uncle Istvan                     Daniel Gelon          U1  
Unholy Strength                  Douglas Shuler        C1  
Vampire Bats                     Anson Maddocks        C1  
Wall of Bone                     Anson Maddocks        U1  
Warp Artifact                    Amy Weber             R1  
Weakness                         Douglas Shuler        C1  
Will-O'-The-Wisp                 Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Word of Binding                  Ron Spencer           C1  
Xenic Poltergeist                Dan Frazier           R1  
Zombie Master                    Jeff A. Menges        R1  



Blue  
Air Elemental                    Richard Thomas        U1  
Animate Artifact                 Douglas Shuler        U1  
Apprentice Wizard                Dan Frazier           C1  
Backfire                         Brian Sno-ddy         U1  
Blue Elemental Blast             Richard Thomas        C1  
Control Magic                    Dameon Willich        U1  
Counterspell                     Mark Poole            U1  
Creature Bond                    Anson Maddocks        C1  
Drain Power                      Douglas Shuler        R1  
Energy Flux                      Kaja Foglio           U1  
Energy Tap                       Daniel Gelon          C1  
Erosion                          Pete Venters          C1  
Feedback                         Quinton Hoover        Uncoomon 1  
Flight                           Anson Maddocks        C1  
Flood                            Dennis Detwiller      C1  
Gaseous Form                     Phil Foglio           C1  
Ghost Ship                       Tom Wänerstrand       U1  
Giant Tortoise                   Kaja Foglio           C1  
Hurkyl's Recall                  NéNé Thomas           R1  
Island Fish Jasconius            Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Jump                             Mark Poole            C1  
Leviathan                        Mark Tedin            R1  
Lifetap                          Anson Maddocks        U1  
Lord of Atlantis                 Melissa Benson        R1  
Magical Hack                     Julie Baroh           R1  
Mahamoti Djinn                   Dan Frazier           R1  
Mana Short                       Dameon Willich        R1  
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident     Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Mind Bomb                        Mark Tedin            U1  
Phantasmal Forces                Mark Poole            U1  
Phantasmal Terrain               Dameon Willich        C1  
Phantom Monster                  Jesper Myrfors        U1  
Pirate Ship                      Tom Wänerstrand       R1  
Power Leak                       Drew Tucker           C1  
Power Sink                       Richard Thomas        C1  
Prodigal Sorcerer                Douglas Shuler        C1  
Psionic Entity                   Justin Hampton        R1  
Psychic Venom                    Brian Sno-ddy         C1  
Relic Bind                       Christopher Rush      R1  
Sea Serpent                      Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Segovian Leviathan               Melissa Benson        U1  
Sindbad                          Julie Baroh           U1  
Siren's Call                     Anson Maddocks        U1  
Sleight of Mind                  Mark Poole            R1  
Spell Blast                      Brian Sno-ddy         C1  
Stasis                           Fay Jones             R1  
Steal Artifact                   Amy Weber             U1  
Sunken City                      Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Thoughtlace                      Mark Poole            R1  
Time Elemental                   Amy Weber             R1  
Twiddle                          Rob Alexander         C1  
Unstable Mutation                Douglas Shuler        C1  
Unsummon                         Douglas Shuler        C1  
Volcanic Eruption                Douglas Shuler        R1  
Wall of Air                      Richard Thomas        U1  
Wall of Water                    Richard Thomas        U1  
Water Elemental                  Jeff A. Menges        U1  
Zephyr Falcon                    Heather Hudson        C1  


Green  
Aspect of Wolf                   Jeff A. Menges        R1  
Birds of Paradise                Mark Poole            R1  
Carnivorous Plant                Quinton Hoover        C1  
Channel                          Richard Thomas        U1  
Cockatrice                       Dan Frazier           R1  
Craw Wurm                        Daniel Gelon          C1  
Crumble                          Jesper Myrfors        U1  
Desert Twister                   Susan Van Camp        U1  
Durkwood Boars                   Mike Kimble           C1  
Elven Riders                     Melissa Benson        U1  
Elvish Archers                   Anson Maddocks        R1  
Fog                              Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Force of Nature                  Douglas Shuler        R1  
Fungusaur                        Daniel Gelon          R1  
Gaea's Liege                     Dameon Willich        R1  
Giant Growth                     Sandra Everingham     C1  
Giant Spider                     Sandra Everingham     C1  
Grizzly Bears                    Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Hurricane                        Dameon Willich        U1  
Instill Energy                   Dameon Willich        U1  
Ironroot Treefolk                Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Killer Bees                      Phil Foglio           U1  
Land Leeches                     Quinton Hoover        C1  
Ley Druid                        Sandra Everingham     U1  
Lifeforce                        Dameon Willich        U1  
Lifelace                         Amy Weber             R1  
Living Artifact                  Anson Maddocks        R1  
Living Lands                     Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Llanowar Elves                   Anson Maddocks        C1  
Lure                             Anson Maddocks        U1  
Marsh Viper                      Ron Spencer           C1  
Nafs Asp                         Christopher Rush      C1  
Pradesh Gypsies                  Quinton Hoover        C1  
Radjan Spirit                    Christopher Rush      U1  
Rebirth                          Mark Tedin            R1  
Regeneration                     Quinton Hoover        C1  
Sandstorm                        Brian Sno-ddy         C1  
Scryb Sprites                    Amy Weber             C1  
Shanodin Dryads                  Anson Maddocks        C1  
Stream of Life                   Mark Poole            C1  
Sylvan Library                   Harold McNeill        R1  
Thicket Basilisk                 Dan Frazier           U1  
Timber Wolves                    Melissa Benson        R1  
Titania's Song                   Kerstin Kaman         R1  
Tranquility                      Douglas Shuler        C1  
Tsunami                          Richard Thomas        U1  
Untamed Wilds                    NéNé Thomas           U1  
Venom                            Tom Wänerstrand       C1  
Verduran Enchantress             Kev Brockschmidt      R1  
Wall of Brambles                 Anson Maddocks        U1  
Wall of Ice                      Richard Thomas        U1  
Wall of Wood                     Mark Tedin            C1  
Wanderlust                       Cornelius Brudi       U1  
War Mammoth                      Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Web                              Rob Alexander         R1  
Whirling Dervish                 Susan Van Camp        U1  
Wild Growth                      Mark Poole            C1  
Winter Blast                     Kaja Foglio           U1  



Land  
Forest (ver. 1)                  Christopher Rush      Land 8  
Forest (ver. 2)                  Christopher Rush      Land 8  
Forest (ver. 3)                  Christopher Rush      Land 8  
Island (ver. 1)                  Mark Poole            Land 8  
Island (ver. 2)                  Mark Poole            Land 8  
Island (ver. 3)                  Mark Poole            Land 8  
Mishra's Factory                 Kaja & Phil Foglio    U1  
Mountain (ver. 1)                Douglas Shuler        Land 8  
Mountain (ver. 2)                Douglas Shuler        Land 8  
Mountain (ver. 3)                Douglas Shuler        Land 8  
Oasis                            Brian Sno-ddy         U1  
Plains (ver. 1)                  Jesper Myrfors        Land 8  
Plains (ver. 2)                  Jesper Myrfors        Land 8  
Plains (ver. 3)                  Jesper Myrfors        Land 9  
Strip Mine                       Daniel Gelon          U1  
Swamp (ver. 1)                   Dan Frazier           Land 8  
Swamp (ver. 2)                   Dan Frazier           Land 8  
Swamp (ver. 3)                   Dan Frazier           Land 8  



Red  
Ali Baba                         Julie Baroh           U1  
Ball Lightning                   Quinton Hoover        R1  
Bird Maiden                      Kaja Foglio           C1  
Blood Lust                       Anson Maddocks        C1  
Brothers of Fire                 Mark Tedin            C1  
Brute, The                       Mark Poole            C1  
Burrowing                        Mark Poole            U1  
Cave People                      Drew Tucker           U1  
Chaoslace                        Dameon Willich        R1  
Crimson Manticore                Daniel Gelon          R1  
Detonate                         Randy Asplund-Faith   U1  
Disintegrate                     Anson Maddocks        C1  
Dragon Whelp                     Amy Weber             U1  
Dwarven Warriors                 Douglas Shuler        C1  
Earth Elemental                  Dan Frazier           U1  
Earthquake                       Dan Frazier           R1  
Eternal Warrior                  Anson Maddocks        C1  
Fire Elemental                   Melissa Benson        U1  
Fireball                         Mark Tedin            C1  
Firebreathing                    Dan Frazier           C1  
Fissure                          Douglas Shuler        C1  
Flashfires                       Dameon Willich        U1  
Giant Strength                   Justin Hampton        C1  
Goblin Balloon Brigade           Andi Rusu             U1  
Goblin King                      Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Goblin Rock Sled                 Dennis Detwiller      C1  
Gray Ogre                        Dan Frazier           C1  
Hill Giant                       Dan Frazier           C1  
Hurloon Minotaur                 Anson Maddocks        C1  
Hurr Jackal                      Drew Tucker           R1  
Immolation                       Scott Kirschner       C1  
Inferno                          Randy Asplund-Faith   R1  
Ironclaw Orcs                    Anson Maddocks        C1  
Keldon Warlord                   Kev Brockschmidt      U1  
Lightning Bolt                   Christopher Rush      C1  
Magnetic Mountain                Susan Van Camp        R1  
Mana Clash                       Mark Tedin            R1  
Mana Flare                       Christopher Rush      R1  
Manabarbs                        Christopher Rush      R1  
Mons's Goblin Raiders            Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Orcish Artillery                 Anson Maddocks        U1  
Orcish Oriflamme                 Dan Frazier           U1  
Power Surge                      Douglas Shuler        R1  
Pyrotechnics                     Anson Maddocks        U1  
Red Elemental Blast              Richard Thomas        C1  
Shatter                          Amy Weber             C1  
Shivan Dragon                    Melissa Benson        R1  
Sisters of the Flame             Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Smoke                            Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Stone Giant                      Dameon Willich        U1  
Stone Rain                       Daniel Gelon          C1  
Tempest Efreet                   NéNé Thomas           R1  
Tunnel                           Dan Frazier           U1  
Uthden Troll                     Douglas Shuler        U1  
Wall of Dust                     Richard Thomas        U1  
Wall of Fire                     Richard Thomas        U1  
Wall of Stone                    Dan Frazier           U1  
Winds of Change                  Justin Hampton        R1  




White  
Alabaster Potion                 Harold McNeill        C1  
Amrou Kithkin                    Quinton Hoover        C1  
Angry Mob                        Drew Tucker           U1  
Animate Wall                     Dan Frazier           R1  
Armageddon                       Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Balance                          Mark Poole            R1  
Benalish Hero                    Douglas Shuler        C1  
Black Ward                       Dan Frazier           U1  
Blessing                         Julie Baroh           R1  
Blue Ward                        Dan Frazier           U1  
Brainwash                        Pete Venters          C1  
Castle                           Dameon Willich        U1  
Circle of Protection: Artifacts  Pete Venters          U1  
Circle of Protection: Black      Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Circle of Protection: Blue       Dameon Willich        C1  
Circle of Protection: Green      Sandra Everingham     C1  
Circle of Protection: Red        Mark Tedin            C1  
Circle of Protection: White      Douglas Shuler        C1  
Conversion                       Jesper Myrfors        U1  
Crusade                          Mark Poole            R1  
Death Ward                       Mark Poole            C1  
Disenchant                       Amy Weber             C1  
Divine Transformation            NéNé Thomas           U1  
Elder Land Wurm                  Quinton Hoover        R1  
Eye for an Eye                   Mark Poole            R1  
Fortified Area                   Randy Asplund-Faith   C1  
Green Ward                       Dan Frazier           U1  
Healing Salve                    Dan Frazier           C1  
Holy Armor                       Melissa Benson        C1  
Holy Strength                    Anson Maddocks        C1  
Island Sanctuary                 Mark Poole            R1  
Karma                            Richard Thomas        U1  
Kismet                           Kaja Foglio           U1  
Land Tax                         Brian Sno-ddy         R1  
Mesa Pegasus                     Melissa Benson        C1  
Morale                           Mark Poole            C1  
Northern Paladin                 Douglas Shuler        R1  
Osai Vultures                    Dan Frazier           U1  
Pearled Unicorn                  Cornelius Brudi       C1  
Personal Incarnation             Kev Brockschmidt      R1  
Piety                            Mark Poole            C1  
Pikemen                          Dennis Detwiller      C1  
Purelace                         Sandra Everingham     R1  
Red Ward                         Dan Frazier           U1  
Reverse Damage                   Dameon Willich        R1  
Righteousness                    Douglas Shuler        R1  
Samite Healer                    Tom Wänerstrand       C1  
Savannah Lions                   Daniel Gelon          R1  
Seeker                           Mark Poole            C1  
Serra Angel                      Douglas Shuler        U1  
Spirit Link                      Kaja Foglio           U1  
Swords to Plowshares             Jeff A. Menges        U1  
Tundra Wolves                    Quinton Hoover        C1  
Visions                          NéNé Thomas           U1  
Wall of Swords                   Mark Tedin            U1  
White Knight                     Daniel Gelon          U1  
White Ward                       Dan Frazier           U1  
Wrath of God                     Quinton Hoover        R1  



Artifact  
Aladdin's Lamp                   Mark Tedin            R1  
Aladdin's Ring                   Dan Frazier           R1  
Amulet of Kroog                  Margaret Organ-Kean   C1  
Ankh of Mishra                   Amy Weber             R1  
Armageddon Clock                 Amy Weber             R1  
Ashnod's Battle Gear             Mark Poole            U1  
Battering Ram                    Jeff A. Menges        C1  
Black Mana Battery               Anson Maddocks        R1  
Black Vise                       Richard Thomas        U1  
Blue Mana Battery                Amy Weber             R1  
Bottle of Suleiman               Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Brass Man                        Christopher Rush      U1  
Bronze Tablet                    Tom Wänerstrand       R1  
Celestial Prism                  Amy Weber             U1  
Clay Statue                      Jesper Myrfors        C1  
Clockwork Avian                  Randy Asplund-Faith   R1  
Clockwork Beast                  Drew Tucker           R1  
Colossus of Sardia               Jesper Myrfors        R1  
Conservator                      Amy Weber             U1  
Coral Helm                       Amy Weber             R1  
Crystal Rod                      Amy Weber             U1  
Cursed Rack                      Richard Thomas        U1  
Dancing Scimitar                 Anson Maddocks        R1  
Diabolic Machine                 Anson Maddocks        U1  
Dingus Egg                       Dan Frazier           R1  
Disrupting Scepter               Dan Frazier           R1  
Dragon Engine                    Anson Maddocks        R1  
Ebony Horse                      Dameon Willich        R1  
Fellwar Stone                    Quinton Hoover        U1  
Flying Carpet                    Mark Tedin            R1  
Glasses of Urza                  Douglas Shuler        U1  
Grapeshot Catapult               Dan Frazier           C1  
Green Mana Battery               Christopher Rush      R1  
Helm of Chatzuk                  Mark Tedin            R1  
Hive, The                        Sandra Everingham     R1  
Howling Mine                     Mark Poole            R1  
Iron Star                        Dan Frazier           U1  
Ivory Cup                        Anson Maddocks        U1  
Ivory Tower                      Margaret Organ-Kean   R1  
Jade Monolith                    Anson Maddocks        R1  
Jandor's Saddlebags              Dameon Willich        R1  
Jayemdae Tome                    Mark Tedin            R1  
Kormus Bell                      Christopher Rush      R1  
Library of Leng                  Daniel Gelon          U1  
Mana Vault                       Mark Tedin            R1  
Meekstone                        Quinton Hoover        R1  
Millstone                        Kaja Foglio           R1  
Mishra's War Machine             Amy Weber             R1  
Nevinyrral's Disk                Mark Tedin            R1  
Obsianus Golem                   Jesper Myrfors        U1  
Onulet                           Anson Maddocks        R1  
Ornithopter                      Amy Weber             U1  
Primal Clay                      Kaja Foglio           R1  
Rack, The                        Richard Thomas        U1  
Red Mana Battery                 Mark Tedin            R1  
Rod of Ruin                      Christopher Rush      U1  
Shapeshifter                     Dan Frazier           U1  
Soul Net                         Dameon Willich        U1  
Sunglasses of Urza               Dan Frazier           R1  
Tawnos's Wand                    Douglas Shuler        U1  
Tawnos's Weaponry                Dan Frazier           U1  
Tetravus                         Mark Tedin            R1  
Throne of Bone                   Anson Maddocks        U1  
Triskelion                       Douglas Shuler        R1  
Urza's Avenger                   Amy Weber             R1  
Wall of Spears                   Sandra Everingham     C1  
White Mana Battery               Anthony Waters        R1  
Winter Orb                       Mark Tedin            R1  
Wooden Sphere                    Mark Tedin            U1  
Yotian Soldier                   Christopher Rush      C1  



Back to the card list menu