Make your own free website on Tripod.com

5th Edition card list



5th Edition Card List
Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
(Released March 24th, 1997)

449 Cards Total (69 Black,69 Blue,69 Green,69 Red,69 White, 
64 Artifacts,40 Land; 165 Common, 132 Uncommon, 132 Rare, 20 Land)

Explanation of Rarity: the number after the rarity (e.g.: common 1), 
means that that card appears that many times on the print sheet. 


Black
1    Abyssal Specter                 George Pratt           U
2    Animate Dead                    Anson Maddocks         U
3    Ashes to Ashes                  Doug Keith             U
4    Bad Moon                        Gary Leach             R
5    Black Knight                    Adrian Smith           U
6    Blight                          Ian Miller             U
7    Bog Imp                         Ron Spencer            C
8    Bog Rats                        Ron Spencer            C
9    Bog Wraith                      Jeff A. Menges         U
10   Breeding Pit                    Adrian Smith           U
11   Broken Visage                   Margaret Organ-Kean    R
12   Carrion Ants                    John Coulthart         U
13   Cloak of Confusion              Margaret Organ-Kean    C
14   Cursed Land                     Jesper Myrfors         U
15   Dark Ritual                     Clint Langley          C
16   Deathgrip                       Anson Maddocks         U
17   Derelor                         Anson Maddocks         R
18   Drain Life                      Andrew Robinson        C
19   Drudge Skeletons                Ian Miller             C
20   Erg Raiders                     Stuart Griffin         C
21   Evil Eye of Orms-by-Gore        George Pratt           U
22   Evil Presence                   Bob Eggleton           U
23   Fallen Angel                    Anson Maddocks         U
24   Fear                            Doug Keith             C
25   Frozen Shade                    DiTerlizzi             C
26   Funeral March                   John Coulthart         C
27   Gloom                           Douglas Shuler         U
28   Greater Werewolf                Dennis Detwiller       U
29   Hecatomb                        George Pratt           R
30   Howl from Beyond                John Coulthart         C
31   Initiates of the Ebon Hand      Heather Hudson         C
32   Kjeldoran Dead                  Melissa Benson         C
33   Knight of Stromgald             Mark Poole             U
34   Krovikan Fetish                 Heather Hudson         C
35   Leshrac’s Rite                  Mike Raabe             U
36   Lord of the Pit                 Mark Tedin             R
37   Lost Soul                       Randy Asplund-Faith    C
38   Mind Ravel                      Mark Tedin             C
39   Mind Warp                       Liz Danforth           U
40   Mindstab Thrull                 Mark Tedin             C
41   Mole Worms                      Adrian Smith           U
42   Murk Dwellers                   Drew Tucker            C
43   Necrite                         Ron Spencer            C
44   Necropotence                    Mark Tedin             R
45   Nether Shadow                   DiTerlizzi             R
46   Nightmare                       Melissa Benson         R
47   Paralyze                        Ron Spencer            C
48   Pestilence                      Kev. Walker            C
49   Pit Scorpion                    Ian Miller             C
50   Plague Rats                     Anson Maddocks         C
51   Pox                             Scott M. Fischer       R
52   Rag Man                         Daniel Gelon           R
53   Raise Dead                      David Seeley           C
54   Scathe Zombies                  Tom Kyffin             C
55   Sengir Autocrat                 David A. Cherry        R
56   Sorceress Queen                 Kaja Foglio            R
57   Stromgald Cabal                 Anson Maddocks         R
58   Terror                          Ron Spencer            C
59   Thrull Retainer                 Ron Spencer            U
60   Torture                         Mark Tedin             C
61   Touch of Death                  Melissa Benson         C
62   Unholy Strength                 Tom Kyffin             C
63   Vampire Bats                    Anson Maddocks         C
64   Wall of Bone                    Anson Maddocks         U
65   Warp Artifact                   Amy Weber              R
66   Weakness                        Kev. Walker            C
67   Wretched, The                   Christopher Rush       R
68   Xenic Poltergeist               Mike Kerr              R
69   Zombie Master                   Stuart Griffin         R


Blue
70   Aether Storm                    Mark Tedin             U
71   Air Elemental                   D. Alexander Gregory   U
72   Anti-Magic Aura                 Zak Plucinski          U
73   Azure Drake                     Janine Johnston        U
74   Binding Grasp                   Jeff Miracola          U
75   Boomerang                       Alan Rabinowitz        C
76   Brainstorm                      Christopher Rush       C
77   Counterspell                    Hannibal King          C
78   Dance of Many                   Sandra Everingham      R
79   Dandân                          Drew Tucker            C
80   Dark Maze                       David Seeley           C
81   Deflection                      Mike Raabe             R
82   Drain Power                     Jerry Tiritilli        R
83   Energy Flux                     Kaja Foglio            U
84   Enervate                        L. A. Williams         C
85   Feedback                        Quinton Hoover         U
86   Flight                          Jerry Tiritilli        C
87   Flood                           Dennis Detwiller       C
88   Forget                          Mike Kimble            R
89   Force Spike                     John Matson            C
90   Gaseous Form                    Doug Keith             C
91   Glacial Wall                    Greg Simanson          U
92   Homarid Warrior                 Pete Venters           C
93   Hurkyl’s Recall                 NéNé Thomas            R
94   Hydroblast                      Kaja Foglio            U
95   Juxtapose                       Justin Hampton         R
96   Krovikan Sorcerer               Pat Morrissey          C
97   Labyrinth Minotaur              Anson Maddocks         C
98   Leviathan                       Mark Tedin             R
99   Lifetap                         Mike Dringenberg       U
100  Lord of Atlantis                Melissa Benson         R
101  Magical Hack                    Julie Baroh            R
102  Magus of the Unseen             Kaja Foglio            R
103  Memory Lapse                    Mark Tedin             C
104  Merfolk of the Pearl Trident    John Matson            C
105  Mind Bomb                       Mark Tedin             U
106  Phantasmal Forces               Mark Poole             U
107  Phantasmal Terrain              David A. Cherry        C
108  Phantom Monster                 Rebecca Guay           U
109  Pirate Ship                     Tom Wänerstrand        R
110  Portent                         Liz Danforth           C
111  Power Sink                      Richard Thomas         U
112  Prodigal Sorcerer               Douglas Shuler         C
113  Psychic Venom                   Brian Snoddy           C
114  Ray of Command                  Harold McNeill         C
115  Reef Pirates                    Tom Wänerstrand        C
116  Recall                          Richard Kane Ferguson  R
117  Remove Soul                     Mike Dringenberg       C
118  Sea Serpent                     Ian Miller             C
119  Sea Spirit                      DiTerlizzi             U
120  Sea Sprite                      Rebecca Guay           U
121  Seasinger                       John Matson            U
122  Segovian Leviathan              Melissa Benson         U
123  Sibilant Spirit                 Ron Spencer            R
124  Sleight of Mind                 Mark Poole             R
125  Soul Barrier                    Harold McNeill         C
126  Spell Blast                     Greg Simanson          C
127  Stasis                          Fay Jones              R
128  Steal Artifact                  John Coulthart         U
129  Time Elemental                  Amy Weber              R
130  Twiddle                         Rob Alexander          C
131  Unstable Mutation               Charles Gillespie      C
132  Unsummon                        Douglas Shuler         C
133  Updraft                         John Matson            C
134  Vodalian Soldiers               Melissa Benson         C
135  Wall of Air                     Richard Kane Ferguson  U
136  Wind Spirit                     Kaja Foglio            U
137  Zephyr Falcon                   Heather Hudson         C
138  Zur’s Weirding                  Liz Danforth           R


Green
139  An-Havva Constable              Dan Frazier            R
140  Aspect of Wolf                  Janine Johnston        R
141  Aurochs                         Steve White            C
142  Birds of Paradise               Mark Poole             R
143  Carapace                        Anson Maddocks         C
144  Cat Warriors                    Melissa Benson         C
145  Chub Toad                       Daniel Gelon           C
146  Cockatrice                      Dan Frazier            R
147  Craw Giant                      Scott Kirschner        U
148  Craw Wurm                       Daniel Gelon           C
149  Crumble                         Jesper Myrfors         U
150  Desert Twister                  Susan Van Camp         U
151  Durkwood Boars                  Mike Kimble            C
152  Elder Druid                     Richard Kane Ferguson  R
153  Elven Riders                    Dan Frazier            U
154  Elvish Archers                  Anson Maddocks         R
155  Fog                             John Avon              C
156  Force of Nature                 Pete Venters           R
157  Foxfire                         Margaret Organ-Kean    C
158  Fungusaur                       Scott M. Fischer       R
159  Fyndhorn Elder                  Donato Giancola        U
160  Ghazbán Ogre                    Mike Raabe             C
161  Giant Growth                    DiTerlizzi             C
162  Giant Spider                    Brian Snoddy           C
163  Grizzly Bears                   Una Fricker            C
164  Hungry Mist                     Heather Hudson         C
165  Hurricane                       Cornelius Brudi        U
166  Instill Energy                  Ron Spencer            U
167  Ironroot Treefolk               Jerry Tiritilli        C
168  Johtull Wurm                    Ian Miller             U
169  Killer Bees                     Phil Foglio            U
170  Ley Druid                       Sandra Everingham      C
171  Lhurgoyf                        Pete Venters           R
172  Lifeforce                       Ron Spencer            U
173  Living Artifact                 Anson Maddocks         R
174  Living Lands                    John Matson            R
175  Llanowar Elves                  Anson Maddocks         C
176  Lure                            Anson Maddocks         U
177  Marsh Viper                     Ron Spencer            C
178  Nature’s Lore                   Alan Rabinowitz        C
179  Pradesh Gypsies                 Quinton Hoover         C
180  Primal Order                    David A. Cherry        R
181  Rabid Wombat                    Kaja Foglio            U
182  Radjan Spirit                   Christopher Rush       U
183  Regeneration                    Quinton Hoover         C
184  Scaled Wurm                     Daniel Gelon           C
185  Scavenger Folk                  Jeff Miracola          C
186  Scryb Sprites                   Amy Weber              C
187  Shanodin Dryads                 Gary Leach             C
188  Shrink                          Liz Danforth           C
189  Stampede                        Jeff A. Menges         R
190  Stream of Life                  Terese Nielsen         C
191  Sylvan Library                  Harold McNeill         R
192  Tarpan                          Margaret Organ-Kean    C
193  Thicket Basilisk                Dan Frazier            U
194  Titania’s Song                  D. Alexander Gregory   R
195  Tranquility                     Douglas Shuler         C
196  Tsunami                         Richard Thomas         U
197  Untamed Wilds                   NéNé Thomas            U
198  Venom                           Tom Wänerstrand        C
199  Verduran Enchantress            Kev Brockschmidt       R
200  Wall of Brambles                Tony Roberts           U
201  Wanderlust                      Rebecca Guay           U
202  War Mammoth                     Jeff A. Menges         C
203  Whirling Dervish                Susan Van Camp         U
204  Wild Growth                     Pat Morrissey          C
205  Winter Blast                    Kaja Foglio            U
206  Wolverine Pack                  Steve White            U
207  Wyluli Wolf                     Susan Van Camp         R


Red
208  Ambush Party                    Charles Gillespie      C
209  Atog                            Jesper Myrfors         U
210  Ball Lightning                  Quinton Hoover         R
211  Bird Maiden                     Kaja Foglio            C
212  Blood Lust                      Anson Maddocks         C
213  Brassclaw Orcs                  Rob Alexander          C
214  Brothers of Fire                Mark Tedin             C
215  Brute, The                      Douglas Shuler         C
216  Cave People                     Steve Luke             U
217  Conquer                         Gary Leach             U
218  Crimson Manticore               Roger Raupp            R
219  Detonate                        Randy Asplund-Faith    U
220  Disintegrate                    Anson Maddocks         C
221  Dwarven Catapult                Jeff A. Menges         U
222  Dwarven Soldier                 Randy Asplund-Faith    C
223  Dwarven Warriors                Douglas Shuler         C
224  Earthquake                      Richard Kane Ferguson  R
225  Errantry                        Scott Kirschner        C
226  Eternal Warrior                 Anson Maddocks         C
227  Fire Drake                      Christopher Rush       U
228  Fireball                        Mark Tedin             C
229  Firebreathing                   Dan Frazier            C
230  Flame Spirit                    Justin Hampton         U
231  Flare                           Andrew Robinson        C
232  Flashfires                      Dameon Willich         U
233  Game of Chaos                   Thomas Gianni          R
234  Giant Strength                  Kev. Walker            C
235  Goblin Digging Team             Phil Foglio            C
236  Goblin Hero                     Pete Venters           C
237  Goblin King                     Phil Foglio            R
238  Goblin War Drums                Dan Frazier            C
239  Goblin Warrens                  Dan Frazier            R
240  Hill Giant                      Charles Gillespie      C
241  Hurloon Minotaur                Anson Maddocks         C
242  Imposing Visage                 Brian Snoddy           C
243  Incinerate                      Scott M. Fischer       C
244  Inferno                         Mike Kerr              R
245  Ironclaw Curse                  Dennis Detwiller       R
246  Ironclaw Orcs                   Anson Maddocks         C
247  Jokulhaups                      Mike Kerr              R
248  Keldon Warlord                  Kev Brockschmidt       U
249  Mana Clash                      Mark Tedin             R
250  Mana Flare                      Christopher Rush       R
251  Manabarbs                       Greg Simanson          R
252  Mons’s Goblin Raiders           Pete Venters           C
253  Mountain Goat                   Cornelius Brudi        C
254  Orcish Artillery                Dan Frazier            U
255  Orcish Captain                  Charles Gillespie      U
256  Orcish Conscripts               Douglas Shuler         C
257  Orcish Farmer                   Dan Frazier            C
258  Orcish Oriflamme                Dan Frazier            U
259  Orcish Squatters                Richard Kane Ferguson  R
260  Orgg                            Daniel Gelon           R
261  Panic                           Greg Simanson          C
262  Primordial Ooze                 Randy Gallegos         U
263  Pyroblast                       Kaja Foglio            U
264  Pyrotechnics                    Anson Maddocks         U
265  Sabretooth Tiger                Melissa Benson         C
266  Shatter                         Hannibal King          C
267  Shatterstorm                    James Allen            U
268  Shivan Dragon                   Melissa Benson         R
269  Smoke                           Tom Kyffin             R
270  Stone Giant                     James Allen            U
271  Stone Rain                      Tony Roberts           C
272  Stone Spirit                    James Allen            U
273  Wall of Fire                    Tony Roberts           U
274  Wall of Stone                   Thomas Gianni          U
275  Winds of Change                 Bie del Rio            R
276  Word of Blasting                Ken Meyer, Jr.         U


White
277  Abbey Gargoyles                 Christopher Rush       U
278  Akron Legionnaire               Mark Poole             R
279  Alabaster Potion                Harold McNeill         C
280  Angry Mob                       Drew Tucker            U
281  Animate Wall                    Richard Kane Ferguson  R
282  Arenson’s Aura                  D. Alexander Gregory   U
283  Armageddon                      Jesper Myrfors         R
284  Armor of Faith                  Anson Maddocks         C
285  Aysen Bureaucrats               Adrian Smith           C
286  Benalish Hero                   Douglas Shuler         C
287  Blessed Wine                    Kaja Foglio            C
288  Blinking Spirit                 L. A. Williams         R
289  Brainwash                       Terese Nielsen         C
290  Caribou Range                   Una Fricker            R
291  Castle                          David O’Connor         U
292  CoP: Artifacts                  Pete Venters           U
293  CoP: Black                      Gerry Grace            C
294  CoP: Blue                       Gerry Grace            C
295  CoP: Green                      Gerry Grace            C
296  CoP: Red                        Gerry Grace            C
297  CoP: White                      Gerry Grace            C
298  Crusade                         D. Alexander Gregory   R
299  D’Avenant Archer                Douglas Shuler         C
300  Death Speakers                  Andrew Robinson        C
301  Death Ward                      Mark Poole             C
302  Disenchant                      Brian Snoddy           C
303  Divine Offering                 Jeff A. Menges         C
304  Divine Transformation           NéNé Thomas            U
305  Dust to Dust                    Doug Keith             U
306  Eye for an Eye                  Mark Poole             R
307  Greater Realm of Preservation   Steve Luke             U
308  Heal                            Mark Tedin             C
309  Healing Salve                   Zina Saunders          C
310  Hipparion                       Margaret Organ-Kean    C
311  Holy Strength                   Anson Maddocks         C
312  Icatian Phalanx                 Kaja Foglio            U
313  Icatian Scout                   Rob Alexander          C
314  Icatian Town                    Tom Wänerstrand        R
315  Island Sanctuary                Mark Poole             R
316  Ivory Guardians                 Adam Rex               U
317  Justice                         Ruth Thompson          U
318  Karma                           Bob Eggleton           U
319  Kismet                          Kaja Foglio            U
320  Kjeldoran Royal Guard           L. A. Williams         R
321  Kjeldoran Skycaptain            Mark Poole             U
322  Mesa Falcon                     Mark Poole             C
323  Mesa Pegasus                    Melissa Benson         C
324  Order of the Sacred Torch       Ruth Thompson          R
325  Order of the White Shield       Ruth Thompson          U
326  Pearled Unicorn                 David A. Cherry        C
327  Personal Incarnation            Kev. Walker            R
328  Pikemen                         Dan Frazier            C
329  Prismatic Ward                  Zina Saunders          C
330  Repentant Blacksmith            Drew Tucker            C
331  Reverse Damage                  Thomas Gianni          R
332  Righteousness                   Mike Dringenberg       R
333  Sacred Boon                     Mike Raabe             U
334  Samite Healer                   Tom Wänerstrand        C
335  Seraph                          D. Alexander Gregory   R
336  Serra Bestiary                  Steve Luke             U
337  Serra Paladin                   Pete Venters           U
338  Shield Bearer                   Dan Frazier            C
339  Shield Wall                     Scott Kirschner        C
340  Spirit Link                     Kaja Foglio            U
341  Truce                           Donato Giancola        R
342  Tundra Wolves                   Quinton Hoover         C
343  Wall of Swords                  Brian Snoddy           U
344  White Knight                    Daniel Gelon           U
345  Wrath of God                    Quinton Hoover         R


Artifact
346  Aladdin’s Ring                  Stuart Griffin         R
347  Amulet of Kroog                 Margaret Organ-Kean    C
348  Ankh of Mishra                  Ian Miller             R
349  Ashnod’s Altar                  Anson Maddocks         U
350  Ashnod’s Transmogrant           Mark Tedin             C
351  Barbed Sextant                  Amy Weber              C
352  Barl’s Cage                     Tom Wänerstrand        R
353  Battering Ram                   Jeff A. Menges         C
354  Bottle of Suleiman              DiTerlizzi             R
355  Clay Statue                     Adam Rex               C
356  Clockwork Beast                 Drew Tucker            R
357  Clockwork Steed                 Terese Nielsen         U
358  Colossus of Sardia              Hannibal King          R
359  Coral Helm                      Steve Luke             R
360  Crown of the Ages               Roger Raupp            R
361  Crystal Rod                     Donato Giancola        U
362  Dancing Scimitar                Anson Maddocks         R
363  Diabolic Machine                James Allen            U
364  Dingus Egg                      Randy Gallegos         R
365  Disrupting Scepter              Stuart Griffin         R
366  Dragon Engine                   Anson Maddocks         R
367  Elkin Bottle                    Quinton Hoover         R
368  Feldon’s Cane                   Mark Tedin             U
369  Fellwar Stone                   Quinton Hoover         U
370  Feroz’s Ban                     Heather Hudson         R
371  Flying Carpet                   Mark Tedin             R
372  Fountain of Youth               Daniel Gelon           U
373  Gauntlets of Chaos              Alan Rabinowitz        R
374  Glasses of Urza                 Douglas Shuler         U
375  Grapeshot Catapult              Dan Frazier            C
376  Helm of Chatzuk                 Mark Tedin             R
377  Hive, The                       Sandra Everingham      R
378  Howling Mine                    Mark Poole             R
379  Infinite Hourglass              Adam Rex               R
380  Iron Star                       Donato Giancola        U
381  Ivory Cup                       Donato Giancola        U
382  Jade Monolith                   Richard Kane Ferguson  R
383  Jalum Tome                      Tom Wänerstrand        R
384  Jandor’s Saddlebags             Roger Raupp            R
385  Jayemdae Tome                   Mark Tedin             R
386  Jester’s Cap                    Dan Frazier            R
387  Joven’s Tools                   Zina Saunders          U
388  Library of Leng                 Daniel Gelon           U
389  Mana Vault                      Mark Tedin             R
390  Meekstone                       Quinton Hoover         R
391  Millstone                       Kaja Foglio            R
392  Nevinyrral’s Disk               Mark Tedin             R
393  Obelisk of Undoing              Tom Wänerstrand        R
394  Ornithopter                     Amy Weber              U
395  Pentagram of the Ages           Douglas Shuler         R
396  Primal Clay                     Adam Rex               R
397  Rod of Ruin                     Christopher Rush       U
398  Serpent Generator               Mark Tedin             R
399  Shapeshifter                    Adrian Smith           U
400  Skull Catapult                  Ian Miller             U
401  Soul Net                        Andrew Robinson        U
402  Tawnos’s Weaponry               John Coulthart         U
403  Throne of Bone                  Donato Giancola        U
404  Time Bomb                       George Pratt           R
405  Urza’s Avenger                  Amy Weber              R
406  Urza’s Bauble                   Christopher Rush       U
407  Wall of Spears                  Zak Plucinski          C
408  Winter Orb                      Mark Tedin             R
409  Wooden Sphere                   Donato Giancola        U


Land
410  Adarkar Wastes                  Gary Leach             R
411  Bottomless Vault                David Seeley           R
412  Brushland                       Tom Wänerstrand        R
413  City of Brass                   Tom Wänerstrand        R
414  Dwarven Hold                    David Seeley           R
415  Dwarven Ruins                   Liz Danforth           U
416  Ebon Stronghold                 Liz Danforth           U
417  Forest (4 ver.)                 David O’Connor         L
421  Havenwood Battleground          Liz Danforth           U
422  Hollow Trees                    David Seeley           R
423  Icatian Store                   David Seeley           R
441  Ice Floe                        John Avon              U
425  Island (4 ver.)                 J. W. Frost            L
429  Karplusan Forest                Randy Gallegos         R
430  Mountain (4 ver.)               John Avon              L
434  Plains (4 ver.)                 Pat Morrissey          L
438  Ruins of Trokair                Liz Danforth           U
439  Sand Silos                      David Seeley           R
440  Sulfurous Springs               Jeff Miracola          R
441  Svyelunite Temple               Liz Danforth           U
442  Swamp (4 ver.)                  Andrew Robinson        L
446  Underground River               Jeff Miracola          R
447  Urza’s Mine                     Anson Maddocks         C
448  Urza’s Power Plant              Mark Tedin             C
449  Urza’s Tower                    Mark Poole             C  

Copyright 1997 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
Wizards of the Coast, Magic, Magic: the Gathering,
Arabian Nights, Antiquities, Legends, The Dark, Fallen Empires,
Ice Age, Homelands, Chronicles, Alliances, Mirage, and Visions
are trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc.

Back to the card list menu