Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Stronghold card list



Stronghold Checklist
Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
(Released February 23rd, 1998)

143 Cards Total (25 Black, 25 Blue, 25 Green, 25 Red, 25 White, 
6 Multicolor, 11 Artifacts, 1 Land; 55 Commons, 44 Uncommons, 
44 Rare)

Black
      Card Title                 Artist Name                   Rarity
1     Bottomless Pit             Kev Walker                    U
2     Brush With Death           Stephen Daniele               C
3     Cannibalize                Robert Bliss                  C
4     Corrupting Licid           Thomas M. Baxa                U
5     Crovax, The Cursed         Pete Venters                  R
6     Dauthi Trapper             Thomas M. Baxa                U
7     Death Stroke               Colin Mc Neil                 C
8     Dungeon Shade              Jason  Alexander Behnke       C
9     Foul Imp                   Jim Nelson                    C
10    Grave Pact                 Scott Kirschner               R
11    Lab Rats                   DiTerlizzi                    C
12    Megrim                     Donato Giancola               U
13    Mind Peel                  Adam Rex                      U
14    Mindwarper                 Paolo Parente                 R
15    Morgue Thrull              Robert Bliss                  C
16    Mortuary                   Robert Bliss                  R
17    Rabid Rats                 Matthew Wilson                C
18    Revenant                   Terese Nielsen                R
19    Serpent Warrior            Ron Spencer                   C
20    Skeleton Scavengers        Brian Snoddy                  R
21    Stronghold Assassian       Matthew Wilson                R
22    Stronghold Taskmaster      Brom                          U
23    Torment                    Paolo Parente                 C
24    Tortured Existence         Keith Parkinson               C
25    Wall of Souls              John Matson                   U


Blue
26    Cloud Spirit               Randy Gallegos                C
27    Contempt                   Val Mayerik                   C
28    Dream Halls                Matthew Wilson                R
29    Dream Prowler              Richard Kane Ferguson         C
30    Evacuation                 Rob Alexander                 R
31    Gliding Licid              Heather Hudson                U
32    Hammerhead Shark           Stephen Daniele               C
33    Hesitation                 Pete Venters                  U
34    Intruder Alarm             Donato Giancola               R
35    Leap                       Kev Walker                    C
36    Mana Leak                  Christopher Rush              C
37    Mask of the Mimic          Heather Hudson                U
38    Mind Games                 Andrew Robinson               C
39    Ransack                    Ron Spencer                   U
40    Rebound                    Doug Chaffee                  U
41    Reins of Power             Colin Mc Neil                 R
42    Sift                       Pete Venters                  C
43    Silver Wyvern              Colin Mc Neil                 R
44    Spindrift Drake            Anthony Waters                C
45    Thalakos Deceiver          Andrew Robinson               R
46    Tidal Surge                Doug Chaffee                  C
47    Tidal Warrior              Daren Bader                   C
48    Volrath’s Shapeshifter     Ron Spencer                   R
49    Walking Dream              Richard Kane Ferguson         U
50    Wall of Tears              Rebecca Guay                  U


Green
51    Awakening                  Dan Frazier                   R
52    Burgeoning                 Randy Gallegos                R
53    Cardassid                  Brom                          R
54    Constant Mists             Dermot Power                  U
55    Crossbow Ambush            Kev Walker                    C
56    Elven Rite                 Jeff Miracola                 U
57    Endangered Armodon         Kev Walker                    C
58    Hermit Druid               Heather Hudson                R
59    Lowland Basilisk           Randy Gallegos                C
60    Mulch                      Rebecca Guay                  C
61    Overgrowth                 Rob Alexander                 C
62    Primal Rage                Brian Snoddy                  U
63    Provoke                    Terese Nielsen                C
64    Skyshroud Archer           Jeff Miracola                 C
65    Skyshroud Troopers         DiTerlizzi                    C
66    Spike Breeder              Adam Rex                      R
67    Spike Colony               Douglas Shuler                C
68    Spike Feeder               Heather Hudson                U
69    Spike Soldier              Randy Elliott                 U
70    Spike Worker               Daniel Gelon                  C
71    Spined Wurm                Keith Parkinson               C
72    Tempting Licid             Randy Gallegos                U
73    Verdant Touch              DiTerlizzi                    R
74    Volrath’s Gardens          Rob Alexander                 R
75    Wall of Blossoms           Heather Hudson                U


Red
76    Amok                       Dermot Power                  R
77    Convulsing Licid           Scott Kirschner               U
78    Craven Giant               Brian Snoddy                  C
79    Duct Crawler               Stephen Daniele               C
80    Fanning the Flames         Ron Spencer                   U
81    Flame Wave                 Donato Giancola               U
82    Fling                      Paolo Parente                 C
83    Flowstone Blade            L. A. Williams                C
84    Flowstone Hellion          Daren Bader                   U
85    Flowstone Mauler           Paolo Parente                 R
86    Flowstone Shambler         Jim Nelson                    C
87    Furnace Spirit             Jeff Miracola                 C
88    Heat of Battle             Matthew Wilson                U
89    Invasion Plans             Pete Venters                  R
90    Mob Justice                Ron Spencer                   C
91    Mogg Bombers               Dermot Power                  C
92    Mogg Flunkies              Brom                          C
93    Mogg Infestation           Pete Venters                  R
94    Mogg Maniac                Brian Snoddy                  U
95    Ruination                  Dermot Power                  R
96    Seething Anger             Val Mayerik                   C
97    Shard Phoenix              Paolo Parente                 R
98    Shock                      Randy Gallegos                C
99    Spitting Hydra             Daren Bader                   R
100   Wall of Razors             Michael Sutfin                U


White
101   Bandage                    Rebecca Guay                  C
102   Calming Licid              D. Alexander Gregory          U
103   Change of Heart            Ron Spencer                   C
104   Contemplation              Brom                          U
105   Conviction                 Paolo Parente                 C
106   Hidden Retreat             Terese Nielsen                R
107   Honor Guard                Joel Biske                    C
108   Lancers en-Kor             Pete Venters                  U
109   Nomads en-Kor              Val Mayerik                   C
110   Pursuit of Knowledge       DiTerlizzi                    R
111   Rolling Stones             John Matson                   R
112   Sacred Ground              Terese Nielsen                R
113   Samite Blessing            Rebecca Guay                  C
114   Scapegoat                  Daren Bader                   U
115   Shaman en-Kor              Jeff Miracola                 R
116   Skyshroud Falcon           Mike Raabe                    C
117   Smite                      Daren Bader                   C
118   Soltari Champion           Adam Rex                      R
119   Spirit en-Kor              John Matson                   C
120   Temper                     Matthew Wilson                U
121   Venerable Monk             Terese Nielsen                C
122   Wall of Essence            Adam Rex                      U
123   Warrior Angel              Brom                          R
124   Warrior en-Kor             Stephen Daniele               U
125   Youthful Knight            Rebecca Guay                  C

Artifact
126   Bullwhip                   Brom                          U
127   Ensnaring Bridge           Pete Venters                  R
128   Heartstone                 John Matson                   U
129   Horn of Greed              Jeff Miracola                 R
130   Hornet Cannon              Ron Spencer                   U
131   Jinxed Ring                DiTerlizzi                    R
132   Mox Diamond                Dan Frazier                   R
133   Portcullis                 Kev Walker                    R
134   Shifting Wall              Michael Sutfin                U
135   Sword of the Chosen        Adam Rex                      R
136   Volrath’s Laboratory       Brom                          R


Land
137   Volrath’s Stronghold       Kev Walker                    R


Multi
138   Acidic Sliver              Jeff Miracola                 U
139   Crystalline Sliver         L. A. Williams                U
140   Hibernation Sliver         Scott Kirschner               U
141   Sliver Queen               Ron Spencer                   R
142   Spined Sliver              Ron Spencer                   U
143   Victual Sliver             Terese Nielsen                U

Copyright 1998 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
Wizards of the Coast, Magic, Magic: the Gathering,
Arabian Nights, Antiquities, Legends, The Dark, Fallen Empires,
Ice Age, Homelands, Chronicles, Alliances, Mirage,
Visions, Weatherlight, Tempest, and Stronghold
are trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc.

Back to the card list menu