Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Tempest card list



Tempest Card List
Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
(Released October 14th, 1997)

350 Cards Total (53 Black,53 Blue,53 Green,53 Red,53 White, 
39 Artifacts, 10 Multi-colored, 36 Land; 110 Common, 110 Uncommon, 
110 Rare, 20 Basic Land)

Black
Abandon Hope                          Alan Pollack                          U
Bellowing Fiend                       Jim Nelson                            R
Blood Pet                             Brom                                  C
Bounty Hunter                         Brian Snoddy                          R
Carrionette                           Pete Venters                          R
Clot Sliver                           Jeff Laubenstein                      C
Coercion                              Pete Venters                          C
Coffin Queen                          Kaja Foglio                           R
Commander Greven il-Vec               Kev Walker                            R
Corpse Dance                          Brian Snoddy                          R
Dark Banishing                        John Matson                           C
Dark Ritual                           Ken Meyer, Jr.                        C
Darkling Stalker                      Susan Van Camp                        C
Dauthi Embrace                        Andrew Robinson                       U
Dauthi Ghoul                          Tom Kyffin                            U
Dauthi Horror                         Jeff Laubenstein                      C
Dauthi Marauder                       Andrew Robinson                       C
Dauthi Mercenary                      Matthew Wilson                        U
Dauthi Mindripper                     L. A. Williams                        U
Dauthi Slayer                         Dermot Power                          C
Death Pits of Rath                    Joel Biske                            R
Diabolic Edict                        Ron Spencer                           C
Disturbed Burial                      Heather Hudson                        C
Dread of Night                        Richard Thomas                        U
Dregs of Sorrow                       Thomas Gianni                         R
Endless Scream                        Joel Biske                            C
Enfeeblement                          D. Alexander Gregory                  C
Evincar's Justice                     Hannibal King                         C
Extinction                            Una Fricker                           R
Fevered Convulsions                   Jeff Miracola                         R
Gravedigger                           Dermot Power                          C
Imps' Taunt                           Colin MacNeil                         U
Kezzerdrix                            Matthew Wilson                        R
Knight of Dusk                        Ron Spencer                           U
Leeching Licid                        Joel Biske                            U
Living Death                          Charles Gillespie                     R
Maddening Imp                         Zina Saunders                         R
Marsh Lurker                          Tom Kyffin                            C
Mindwhip Sliver                       Jeff Miracola                         U
Minion of the Wastes                  Scott Kirschner                       R
Perish                                Rebecca Guay                          U
Pit Imp                               Phil Foglio                           C
Rain of Tears                         Charles Gillespie                     U
Rats of Rath                          John Matson                           C
Reanimate                             Robert Bliss                          U
Reckless Spite                        Pete Venters                          U
Sadistic Glee                         Pete Venters                          C
Sarcomancy                            Daren Bader                           R
Screeching Harpy                      Una Fricker                           U
Servant of Volrath                    Brian Snoddy                          C
Skyshroud Vampire                     Gary Leach                            U
Souldrinker                           Dermot Power                          U
Spinal Graft                          Ron Spencer                           C

Blue
Benthic Behemoth                      Jim Nelson                            R
Capsize                               Tom Wanerstrand                       C
Chill                                 Greg Simanson                         U
Counterspell                          Stephen Daniele                       C
Dismiss                               Donato Giancola                       U
Dream Cache                           Phil Foglio                           C
Duplicity                             Dan Frazier                           R
Ertai's Meddling                      Steve Luke                            R
Escaped Shapeshifter                  Douglas Shuler                        R
Fighting Drake                        DiTerlizzi                            U
Fylamarid                             Una Fricker                           U
Gaseous Form                          Roger Raupp                           C
Giant Crab                            Tom Kyffin                            C
Horned Turtle                         DiTerlizzi                            C
Insight                               Ron Chironna                          U
Interdict                             Jeff Laubenstein                      U
Intuition                             April Lee                             R
Legacy's Allure                       Daren Bader                           U
Legerdemain                           Daren Bader                           U
Mana Severance                        Terese Nielsen                        R
Manta Riders                          Kaja Foglio                           C
Mawcor                                John Matson                           R
Meditate                              Susan Van Camp                        R
Mnemonic Sliver                       Randy Gallegos                        U
Power Sink                            Jeff Miracola                         C
Precognition                          Jeff Miracola                         R
Propaganda                            Jeff Miracola                         U
Rootwater Diver                       Ron Spencer                           U
Rootwater Hunter                      Brom                                  C
Rootwater Matriarch                   Randy Gallegos                        R
Rootwater Shaman                      Paolo Parente                         R
Sea Monster                           Daniel Gelon                          C
Shadow Rift                           Adam Rex                              C
Shimmering Wings                      Steve Luke                            C
Skyshroud Condor                      Doug Chaffee                          U
Spell Blast                           Steve Luke                            C
Steal Enchantment                     Hannibal King                         U
Stinging Licid                        Paolo Parente                         U
Thalakos Dreamsower                   Susan Van Camp                        U
Thalakos Mistfolk                     Richard Kane Ferguson                 C
Thalakos Seer                         Ron Spencer                           C
Thalakos Sentry                       Andrew Robinson                       C
Time Ebb                              Thomas M. Baxa                        C
Time Warp                             Pete Venters                          R
Tradewind Rider                       John Matson                           R
Twitch                                DiTerlizzi                            C
Unstable Shapeshifter                 Terese Nielsen                        R
Volrath's Curse                       Daren Bader                           C
Whim of Volrath                       Anthony S. Waters                     R
Whispers of the Muse                  Quinton Hoover                        U
Wind Dancer                           Susan Van Camp                        U
Wind Drake                            Greg Simanson                         C
Winged Sliver                         Anthony S. Waters                     C


Green
Aluren                                April Lee                             R
Apes of Rath                          Jeff Laubenstein                      U
Bayou Dragonfly                       DiTerlizzi                            C
Broken Fall                           Zina Saunders                         C
Canopy Spider                         Christopher Rush                      C
Charging Rhino                        Daren Bader                           U
Choke                                 Terese Nielsen                        U
Crazed Armodon                        Gary Leach                            R
Dirtcowl Wurm                         Dan Frazier                           R
Earthcraft                            Randy Gallegos                        R
Eladamri's Vineyard                   Ron Chironna                          R
Eladamri, Lord of Leaves              Ron Chironna                          R
Elven Warhounds                       Kev Walker                            R
Elvish Fury                           Quinton Hoover                        C
Flailing Drake                        Heather Hudson                        U
Frog Tongue                           Phil Foglio                           C
Fugitive Druid                        Quinton Hoover                        R
Harrow                                Eric David Anderson                   U
Heartwood Dryad                       Rebecca Guay                          C
Heartwood Giant                       Randy Elliott                         R
Heartwood Treefolk                    Daren Bader                           U
Horned Sliver                         L. A. Williams                        U
Krakilin                              Richard Kane Ferguson                 U
Mirri's Guile                         Brom                                  R
Mongrel Pack                          Jeff Miracola                         R
Muscle Sliver                         Richard Kane Ferguson                 C
Natural Spring                        Susan Van Camp                        C
Nature's Revolt                       Donato Giancola                       R
Needle Storm                          Val Mayerik                           U
Nurturing Licid                       Mark Poole                            U
Overrun                               Jeff Miracola                         U
Pincher Beetles                       Stephen Daniele                       C
Rampant Growth                        Tom Kyffin                            C
Reality Anchor                        Randy Gallegos                        C
Reap                                  Ron Chironna                          U
Recycle                               Phil Foglio                           R
Respite                               Rebecca Guay                          C
Root Maze                             Rebecca Guay                          R
Rootbreaker Wurm                      Richard Kane Ferguson                 C
Rootwalla                             Roger Raupp                           C
Scragnoth                             Jeff Laubenstein                      U
Seeker of Skybreak                    Daren Bader                           C
Skyshroud Elf                         Jeff Miracola                         C
Skyshroud Ranger                      Steve Luke                            C
Skyshroud Troll                       Matthew Wilson                        C
Spike Drone                           Charles Gillespie                     C
Storm Front                           William O'Connor                      U
Trained Armodon                       Gary Leach                            C
Tranquility                           Margaret Organ-Kean                   C
Trumpeting Armodon                    Gary Leach                            U
Verdant Force                         DiTerlizzi                            R
Verdigris                             Zina Saunders                         U
Winter's Grasp                        Tom Wanerstrand                       U


Red
Aftershock                            Hannibal King                         C
Ancient Runes                         Susan Van Camp                        U
Apocalypse                            L. A. Williams                        R
Barbed Sliver                         Scott Kirschner                       U
Blood Frenzy                          Paolo Parente                         C
Boil                                  Jason Alexander Behnke                U
Canyon Drake                          Quinton Hoover                        R
Canyon Wildcat                        Gary Leach                            C
Chaotic Goo                           L. A. Williams                        R
Crown of Flames                       William O'Connor                      C
Deadshot                              Heather Hudson                        R
Enraging Licid                        Doug Chaffee                          U
Firefly                               Stephen Daniele                       U
Fireslinger                           Jeff Reitz                            C
Flowstone Giant                       Joel Biske                            C
Flowstone Salamander                  Daniel Gelon                          U
Flowstone Wyvern                      Stephen Daniele                       R
Furnace of Rath                       John Matson                           R
Giant Strength                        Pete Venters                          C
Goblin Bombardment                    Brian Snoddy                          U
Hand to Hand                          Carl Frank                            R
Havoc                                 Donato Giancola                       U
Heart Sliver                          Ron Spencer                           C
Jackal Pup                            Susan Van Camp                        U
Kindle                                Donato Giancola                       C
Lightning Blast                       Richard Thomas                        C
Lightning Elemental                   D. Alexander Gregory                  C
Lowland Giant                         Paolo Parente                         C
Magmasaur                             Daniel Gelon                          R
Mogg Conscripts                       Pete Venters                          C
Mogg Fanatic                          Brom                                  C
Mogg Raider                           Brian Snoddy                          C
Mogg Squad                            Joel Biske                            U
No Quarter                            Doug Chaffee                          R
Opportunist                           Dan Frazier                           U
Pallimud                              Quinton Hoover                        R
Rathi Dragon                          Christopher Rush                      R
Renegade Warlord                      Ron Spencer                           U
Rolling Thunder                       Richard Thomas                        C
Sandstone Warrior                     Stephen Daniele                       C
Scorched Earth                        Nicola Leonard                        R
Searing Touch                         D. Alexander Gregory                  U
Shadowstorm                           Adam Rex                              U
Shatter                               Jason Alexander Behnke                C
Shocker                               Thomas M. Baxa                        R
Starke of Rath                        Dan Frazier                           R
Stone Rain                            Christopher Rush                      C
Stun                                  Terese Nielsen                        C
Sudden Impact                         Alan Pollack                          U
Tahngarth's Rage                      Hannibal King                         U
Tooth and Claw                        Val Mayerik                           R
Wall of Diffusion                     DiTerlizzi                            C
Wild Wurm                             Randy Elliott                         U


White
Advance Scout                         Heather Hudson                        C
Angelic Protector                     DiTerlizzi                            U
Anoint                                Eric David Anderson                   C
Armor Sliver                          Scott Kirschner                       U
Armored Pegasus                       Una Fricker                           C
Auratog                               Jeff Miracola                         R
Avenging Angel                        Matthew Wilson                        R
Circle of Protection: Black           Harold McNeill                        C
Circle of Protection: Blue            Harold McNeill                        C
Circle of Protection: Green           Harold McNeill                        C
Circle of Protection: Red             Harold McNeill                        C
Circle of Protection: Shadow          Harold McNeill                        C
Circle of Protection: White           Harold McNeill                        C
Clergy en-Vec                         Heather Hudson                        C
Cloudchaser Eagle                     Una Fricker                           C
Disenchant                            L. A. Williams                        C
Elite Javelineer                      Mark Poole                            C
Field of Souls                        Richard Kane Ferguson                 R
Flickering Ward                       Greg Simanson                         U
Gallantry                             Douglas Shuler                        U
Gerrard's Battle Cry                  Val Mayerik                           R
Hanna's Custody                       DiTerlizzi                            R
Hero's Resolve                        Pete Venters                          C
Humility                              Phil Foglio                           R
Invulnerability                       Brian Snoddy                          U
Knight of Dawn                        Ron Spencer                           U
Light of Day                          Drew Tucker                           U
Marble Titan                          Brom                                  R
Master Decoy                          Phil Foglio                           C
Mounted Archers                       Kev Walker                            C
Oracle en-Vec                         Dan Frazier                           R
Orim's Prayer                         Donato Giancola                       U
Orim, Samite Healer                   Kaja Foglio                           R
Pacifism                              Adam Rex                              C
Pegasus Refuge                        Kev Walker                            R
Quickening Licid                      Andrew Robinson                       U
Repentance                            Ron Spencer                           U
Sacred Guide                          Zina Saunders                         R
Safeguard                             Thomas M. Baxa                        R
Serene Offering                       Paolo Parente                         U
Soltari Crusader                      Randy Gallegos                        U
Soltari Emissary                      Adam Rex                              R
Soltari Foot Soldier                  Janet Aulisio                         C
Soltari Lancer                        Matthew Wilson                        C
Soltari Monk                          Janet Aulisio                         U
Soltari Priest                        Janet Aulisio                         U
Soltari Trooper                       Kev Walker                            C
Spirit Mirror                         D. Alexander Gregory                  R
Staunch Defenders                     Mark Poole                            U
Talon Sliver                          Mike Raabe                            C
Warmth                                Drew Tucker                           U
Winds of Rath                         Drew Tucker                           R
Worthy Cause                          John Matson                           U


Artifact
Altar of Dementia                     Brom                                  R
Booby Trap                            Doug Chaffee                          R
Bottle Gnomes                         Kaja Foglio                           U
Coiled Tinviper                       John Matson                           C
Cold Storage                          Greg Simanson                         R
Cursed Scroll                         D. Alexander Gregory                  R
Echo Chamber                          Donato Giancola                       R
Emerald Medallion                     Sue Ellen Brown                       R
Emmessi Tome                          Tom Wanerstrand                       R
Energizer                             Val Mayerik                           R
Essence Bottle                        Donato Giancola                       U
Excavator                             Tom Kyffin                            U
Flowstone Sculpture                   Hannibal King                         R
Fool's Tome                           Julie Baroh                           R
Grindstone                            Greg Simanson                         R
Helm of Possession                    Janet Aulisio                         R
Jet Medallion                         Sue Ellen Brown                       R
Jinxed Idol                           John Matson                           R
Lotus Petal                           April Lee                             C
Magnetic Web                          Adam Rex                              R
Manakin                               Scott Kirschner                       C
Metallic Sliver                       L. A. Williams                        C
Mogg Cannon                           Mike Raabe                            U
Patchwork Gnomes                      Mike Raabe                            U
Pearl Medallion                       Sue Ellen Brown                       R
Phyrexian Grimoire                    Doug Chaffee                          R
Phyrexian Hulk                        Matthew Wilson                        U
Phyrexian Splicer                     Brom                                  U
Puppet Strings                        Scott Kirschner                       U
Ruby Medallion                        Sue Ellen Brown                       R
Sapphire Medallion                    Sue Ellen Brown                       R
Scalding Tongs                        Randy Gallegos                        R
Scroll Rack                           Heather Hudson                        R
Squee's Toy                           Heather Hudson                        C
Static Orb                            Dermot Power                          R
Telethopter                           Thomas M. Baxa                        U
Thumbscrews                           Charles Gillespie                     R
Torture Chamber                       Thomas Gianni                         R
Watchdog                              Richard Kane Ferguson                 U


Land
Ancient Tomb                          Colin MacNeil                         U
Caldera Lake                          L. A. Williams                        R
Cinder Marsh                          John Matson                           U
Forest (4 versions)                   Douglas Shuler                        L
Ghost Town                            Tom Wanerstrand                       U
Island (4 versions)                   Randy Gallegos                        L
Maze of Shadows                       D. Alexander Gregory                  U
Mogg Hollows                          Jeff Laubenstein                      U
Mountain (4 versions)                 Mark Poole                            L
Pine Barrens                          Rebecca Guay                          R
Plains (4 versions)                   Terese Nielsen                        L
Reflecting Pool                       Adam Rex                              R
Rootwater Depths                      Roger Raupp                           U
Salt Flats                            Scott Kirschner                       R
Scabland                              Andrew Robinson                       R
Skyshroud Forest                      Roger Raupp                           R
Stalking Stones                       Stephen Daniele                       U
Swamp (4 versions)                    Brom                                  L
Thalakos Lowlands                     Jeff A. Menges                        U
Vec Townships                         Eric David Anderson                   U
Wasteland                             Una Fricker                           U


Multi-Colored
Dracoplasm                            Andrew Robinson                       R
Lobotomy                              Thomas M. Baxa                        U
Ranger en-Vec                         Randy Elliott                         U
Segmented Wurm                        Jeff Miracola                         U
Selenia, Dark Angel                   Matthew Wilson                        R
Sky Spirit                            Rebecca Guay                          U
Soltari Guerrillas                    Val Mayerik                           R
Spontaneous Combustion                Doug Chaffee                          U
Vhati il-Dal                          Ron Spencer                           R
Wood Sage                             Paolo Parente                         R

Copyright 1997 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
Wizards of the Coast, Magic, Magic: the Gathering,
Arabian Nights, Antiquities, Legends, The Dark, Fallen Empires,
Ice Age, Homelands, Chronicles, Alliances, Mirage,
Visions, Weatherlight, and Tempest
are trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc.

Back to the card list menu