Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Weatherlight card list



Weatherlight Edition Card List
Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
(Released June 6th, 1997)

167 Cards Total (29 Black,29 Blue,29 Green,29 Red,29 White, 
18 Artifacts,4 Land; 62 Common, 55 Uncommon, 50 Rare)

Explanation of Rarity: the number after the rarity (e.g.: Common 1),
means that that card appears that many times on the print sheet. 


Black  
Abyssal Gatekeeper       Mark Tedin             C1  
Agonizing Memories       Mike Dringenberg       U1  
Barrow Ghoul             Bryan Talbot           C1  
Bone Dancer              Scott Kirschner        R1  
Buried Alive             Brian Horton           U1  
Circling Vultures        Una Fricker            U1  
Coils of the Medusa      Darbury Stenderu       C1  
Doomsday                 Adrian Smith           R1  
Fatal Blow               George Pratt           C1  
Festering Evil           John Matson            U1  
Fledgling Djinn          Thomas Gianni          C1  
Gallowbraid              Carl Critchlow         R1  
Haunting Misery          Gary Leach             C1  
Hidden Horror            Clint Langley          U1  
Infernal Tribute         Terese Nielsen         R1  
Mischievous Poltergeist  DiTerlizzi             U1  
Morinfen                 Carl Critchlow         R1  
Necratog                 Bryan Talbot           U1  
Odylic Wraith            Ian Miller             U1  
Razortooth Rats          Brian Horton           C1  
Shadow Rider             Pete Venters           C1  
Shattered Crypt          Gary Leach             C1  
Spinning Darkness        John Coulthart         C1  
Strands of Night         Patrick Kochakji       U1  
Tendrils of Despair      John Coulthart         C1  
Urborg Justice           Gary Leach             R1  
Urborg Stalker           Cliff Nielsen          R1  
Wave of Terror           Adrian Smith           R1  
Zombie Scavengers        Patrick Kochakji       C1  


Blue  
Abduction                Colin MacNeil          U1  
Abjure                   Ted Naifeh             C1  
Ancestral Knowledge      Colin MacNeil          R1  
Apathy                   Phil Foglio            C1  
Argivian Restoration     Roger Raupp            U1  
Avizoa                   Paolo Parente          R1  
Cloud Djinn              Mike Dringenberg       U1  
Disrupt                  Adam Rex               C1  
Ertai’s Familiar         Kipling West           R1  
Flux                     Richard Kane Ferguson  C1  
Fog Elemental            Jon J Muth             C1  
Mana Chains              Bryan Talbot           C1  
Manta Ray                Una Fricker            C1  
Merfolk Traders          DiTerlizzi             C1  
Noble Benefactor         DiTerlizzi             U1  
Ophidian                 Cliff Nielsen          C1  
Paradigm Shift           Cliff Nielsen          R1  
Pendrell Mists           Andrew Robinson        R1  
Phantom Warrior          John Matson            U1  
Phantom Wings            Una Fricker            C1  
Psychic Vortex           Steve Luke             R1  
Relearn                  Zina Saunders          U1  
Sage Owl                 Mark Poole             C1  
Teferi’s Veil            Brom                   U1  
Timid Drake              Mike Dringenberg       U1  
Tolarian Drake           Mark Harrison          C1  
Tolarian Entrancer       Bryan Talbot           R1  
Tolarian Serpent         Stuart Griffin         R1  
Vodalian Illusionist     John Matson            U1  


Green  
Aboroth                  Brom                   R1  
Arctic Wolves            Steve White            U1  
Barishi                  Ted Naifeh             U1  
Blossoming Wreath        Brian Durfee           C1  
Briar Shield             Scott Kirschner        C1  
Call of the Wild         Brom                   R1  
Choking Vines            Ted Naifeh             C1  
Dense Foliage            Alan Rabinowitz        R1  
Downdraft                John Matson            U1  
Fallow Wurm              Stephen L. Walsh       U1  
Familiar Ground          Jeff Miracola          U1  
Fungus Elemental         Scott M. Fischer       R1  
Gaea’s Blessing          Rebecca Guay           U1  
Harvest Wurm             Stephen L. Walsh       C1  
Liege of the Hollows     Ron Spencer            R1  
Llanowar Behemoth        Hannibal King          U1  
Llanowar Druid           Pete Venters           C1  
Llanowar Sentinel        Douglas Shuler         C1  
Mwonvuli Ooze            Zina Saunders          R1  
Nature’s Kiss            Scott M. Fischer       C1  
Nature’s Resurgence      Scott M. Fischer       R1  
Redwood Treefolk         Phil Foglio            C1  
Rogue Elephant           Steve White            C1  
Striped Bears            Una Fricker            C1  
Sylvan Hierophant        Brian Durfee           U1  
Tranquil Grove           Dylan Martens          R1  
Uktabi Efreet            Alan Rabinowitz        C1  
Veteran Explorer         David A. Cherry        U1  
Vitalize                 Pete Venters           C1  


Red  
Æther Flash              Ron Spencer            U1  
Betrothed of Fire        Clint Langley          C1  
Bloodrock Cyclops        Tom Wänerstrand        C1  
Bogardan Firefiend       Terese Nielsen         C1  
Boiling Blood            Cliff Nielsen          C1  
Cinder Giant             Rogério Vilela         U1  
Cinder Wall              Randy Gallegos         C1  
Cone of Flame            Ron Spencer            U1  
Desperate Gambit         Pete Venters           U1  
Dwarven Berserker        Douglas Shuler         C1  
Dwarven Thaumaturgist    Kipling West           R1  
Fervor                   Franz Vohwinkel        R1  
Fire Whip                Jeff Miracola          C1  
Firestorm                Jeff Miracola          R1  
Fit of Rage              Douglas Shuler         C1  
Goblin Bomb              Ron Spencer            R1  
Goblin Grenadiers        Dan Frazier            U1  
Goblin Vandal            Franz Vohwinkel        C1  
Heart of Bogardan        Terese Nielsen         R1  
Heat Stroke              Andrew Robinson        R1  
Hurloon Shaman           Scott M. Fischer       U1  
Lava Hounds              Steve White            U1  
Lava Storm               Scott Kirschner        C1  
Maraxus of Keld          Adrian Smith           R1  
Orcish Settlers          Pete Venters           U1  
Roc Hatchling            Una Fricker            U1  
Sawtooth Ogre            Brom                   C1  
Thunderbolt              Dylan Martens          C1  
Thundermare              Bob Eggleton           R1  


White  
Abeyance                 Thomas Gianni          R1  
Alabaster Dragon         Bob Eggleton           R1  
Alms                     Rogério Vilela         C1  
Angelic Renewal          Rebecca Guay           C1  
Ardent Militia           Zina Saunders          C1  
Argivian Find            Roger Raupp            U1  
Aura of Silence          D. Alexander Gregory   U1  
Benalish Infantry        Dan Frazier            C1  
Benalish Knight          Zina Saunders          C1  
Benalish Missionary      Pete Venters           C1  
Debt of Loyalty          Pete Venters           R1  
Duskrider Falcon         Cecil Fernando         C1  
Empyrial Armor           D. Alexander Gregory   C1  
Foriysian Brigade        Kev Walker             U1  
Gerrard’s Wisdom         Heather Hudson         U1  
Guided Strike            Gary Leach             C1  
Heavy Ballista           Ron Spencer            C1  
Inner Sanctum            D. Alexander Gregory   R1  
Kithkin Armor            Charles Gillespie      C1  
Master of Arms           Dan Frazier            U1  
Mistmoon Griffin         David A. Cherry        U1  
Peacekeeper              Donato Giancola        R1  
Revered Unicorn          David A. Cherry        U1  
Serenity                 Cliff Nielsen          R1  
Serra’s Blessing         Rebecca Guay           U1  
Soul Shepherd            John Coulthart         C1  
Southern Paladin         Douglas Shuler         R1  
Tariff                   Kev Walker             R1  
Volunteer Reserves       Kev Walker             U1  


Artifact  
Bösium Strip             Steve Luke             R1  
Bubble Matrix            Brom                   R1  
Chimeric Sphere          Colin MacNeil          U1  
Dingus Staff             Richard Kane Ferguson  U1  
Jabari’s Banner          Mark Harrison          U1  
Jangling Automaton       Adam Rex               C1  
Mana Web                 Hannibal King          R1  
Mind Stone               Adam Rex               C1  
Null Rod                 Anson Maddocks         R1  
Phyrexian Furnace        George Pratt           U1  
Serrated Biskelion       Ron Spencer            U1  
Steel Golem              Donato Giancola        U1  
Straw Golem              Bryan Talbot           U1  
Thran Forge              Mark Poole             U1  
Thran Tome               Donato Giancola        R1  
Touchstone               George Pratt           U1  
Well of Knowledge        D. Alexander Gregory   R1  
Xanthic Statue           Hannibal King          R1  


Land  
Gemstone Mine            Brom                   U1  
Lotus Vale               John Avon              R1  
Scorched Ruins           John Avon              R1  
Winding Canyons          John Avon              R1  


Copyright 1997 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.
Wizards of the Coast, Magic, Magic: the Gathering,
Arabian Nights, Antiquities, Legends, The Dark, Fallen Empires,
Ice Age, Homelands, Chronicles, Alliances, Mirage, and Visions
are trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc.


Back to the card list menu